2020 Republican Candidates

Hancock County Indiana Republican Candidates who have declared candidacy 2020

The following Republican candidates have filed paperwork with the Hancock County Election Office declaring their candidacy in the 2020 Election. Please note that this page is updated as information is provided to us. For an official list, please contact the Hancock County Election Office at 317-477-1171.  

An asterisk (*) denotes a contested race.

Updated: 2/7/2020 at 8:20 Pm

County offices

* SUPERIOR COURT 1 JUDGE

Marie Castetter
Cody Coombs
DJ Davis
Jessica Lacy

*Per the Election Office - Candidates for Judge must file with the State. The County Election Office only reports candidates who file a courtesy copy with their office* 

SUPERIOR COURT 2 JUDGE

Dan Marshall

*Per the Election Office - Candidates for Judge must file with the State. The County Election Office only reports candidates who file a courtesy copy with their office* 

* COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Jeannine Gray
John Jessup

* COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Matt Holland
Bill Spalding

* COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE (Elect 3)

Keely Butrum
Kent Fisk
Kirk Jocham
Robin Lowder
Ray Richardson

COUNTY TREASURER

Jane Klemme

* COUNTY CORONER

Joe Fortner
David Stillinger

 

precinct committeemen

BLUE RIVER TOWNSHIP

BR-1

Cathy Engleking

BRANDYWINE TOWNSHIP

BW-1E

Dave Scott

* BW-1W

Brad Armstrong
Bob Elsea

BROWN TOWNSHIP

BN-1

No filings

BN-2

Jeannine Gray

BUCK CREEK TOWNSHIP

BC-1

Holly Lawson
Kyle Negley

BC-2N

Denise Abshire
Don Bates Jr.

BC-2S

No filings

BC-3

Micki Simunek

BC-4

No filings

BC-5

Janet Smith

CENTER TOWNSHIP

C-1

Steve Leonard

C-2

Edgar Moore Jr. 

C-3

Kent Fisk

C-4

Bob Cherry

G-1E

Bev Gard

G-1N

Gary McDaniel

G-1S

Rebecca Riley

G-2N

Angela Robbins

G-2S

Thomas Lopez

G-3C

Jim Shelby

G-3N

Lori Elmore

G-3NE

No filings

G-4C

Coy Turner

G-4E

Robin Lowder

G-4W

Jane Klemme

G-5N

Joseph Munden

G-5S

Brent Eaton

GREEN TOWNSHIP

GN-1

Tom Stevens

JACKSON TOWNSHIP

J-1

Dustin Wicker

SUGAR CREEK TOWNSHIP

SC-1E

James Coovert

SC-1W

William Bolander

SC-2

Brandee Bastin

SC-3

No filings

SC-4

No filings

SC-5

C O Montgomery

SC-6

Marianne Marshall

* SC-7

Ted Oesterreich
Scott Wooldridge

SC-8

Matt Holland

SC-9

Marcia Parker

VERNON TOWNSHIP

F-1

Marybeth Sears

F-2

Robert Hiday

M-1

Larry Longman

M-1SE

Randy Sorrell

M-2

Jeff Silvey

V-1

David Hawkins

V-1NW

Tim Plank

 

state convention delegates

There will be 6 Delegates elected for each of the 4 Council Districts and 6 At Large

Council District 1 Delegates (Elect 6)

Bob Cherry
Bev Gard
Rhonda Hardy
David Hawkins
Marybeth Sears
Dustin Wicker

* Council District 2 Delegates (Elect 6)

Garrett Bascom
Ethan Lawson
Holly Lawson
Steve Leonard
Rachel Massey
Janice Silvey
Micki Simunek
Janet Smith

Council District 3 Delegates (Elect 6)

David Carver
Brent Eaton
Joseph Munden
Daniel Riley
Rebecca Riley
Ashley Smith

* Council District 4 Delegates (Elect 6)

Evan Bartel
Brandee Bastin
Emily Boesen
Thomas Boesen Jr.
Rhonda Cook
Susan Ikeda
Tyler Murrell
Marcia Parker
Bill Spalding
Scott Wooldridge

* At Large Delegates (Elect 6)

Tara Armstrong
Don Bates Jr.
Carl Bentley
Mark Burris
Rhonda Burris
Keely Butrum
Jeannine Gray
Peyton Gray
John Jessup
C O Montgomery
Randy Sorrell